Gourd Luffa / Loofah Angled Ridged Chinese Okra Non GMO Asian Vegetable Seeds

$2.97

Shipping to United States: $3.79


Gourd Luffa Acutangula Chinese Okra Angled Ridged Heirloom Vegetable Seeds

Angled luffa is also called Chinese okra or ridged gourd. This excellent open pollinated variety is cultivated for the tenderness and sweet flavor of its fruit. The vigorous plant has a heavy fruit set of ridged, dark green, club-shaped fruits that are best harvested about 18” long and 2” in diameter.

FAST FACTS

Name: Luffa Gourd
Botanical Name: Luffa acutangula
Other Names: Angled Luffa, Chinese Okra, Ridged Gourd
Color: Dark Green
Size: Up to 2 feet
Days to Maturity: 90-110 Days
Sun / Shade: Sun / Partial Shade
Hardiness Zones: All Zones

PLANTING INSTRUCTIONS: The seed coat is hard and should be soaked in warm water for 24 hours or gently clip the seed tip to help the seed germinate. Sow seeds in well-drained soil in a sunny location after the threat of the last frost has passed. Plant 2-3 seeds about 1" deep and space plants 3-6' apart in all directions. Best when planted against a trellis, lattice, chain-link fence or other type of support so that the vines can climb and the fruit can hang.

Payments

You accept credit cards, debit cards and Etsy gift cards and PayPal.

Shipping from United States

We ship within 3-5 business days and we use USPS First Class Mail. USPS is not always reliable so if you do not receive your order within 7-10 business days, please let us know and we will look into it.

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns and cancellations

Just contact me within: 3 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 7 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 6 hours of purchase

I don't accept exchanges

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)
  • Items on sale

Returns and exchange details

Returns are accepted within 7 days of delivery. We do not do exchanges. Any items returned opened will be subject to a 50% restocking fee. Buyer pays return shipping.

Additional

We are open M-F from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. CST.

We answer all emails within 48-72 hrs as we are closed on the weekends.

Legal imprint