Cucumber Armenian Yard Long Snake Melon Rare Non GMO Heirloom Vegetable Seeds

$1.67

Shipping to United States: $3.79


Cucumber – Armenian - Heirloom Vegetable Seeds

The Armenian Cucumber is a spineless heirloom variety that is light green and heavily ribbed, The Armenian Cucumber’s crisp, sweet flavored fruits make this an excellent variety for salads! Other traits that make this burpless variety popular are its thin skins that do not need to be peeled and the fact that this variety is very heat tolerant. Very prolific producer of fruits that grow up to 36” long. These are best when harvested at 12-18” long and if kept picked, they will continue to bear fruit. Only 60-65 days from seed to ridged, bright-green fruits. The fruit will twist and turn if left to grow on the ground; will hang straight if trained on a trellis.

FAST FACTS
Name: Armenian Cucumber
Botanical Name: Cucumis sativus
Other Common Names: Snake Melon, Serpent Cucumber, Yard Long Cucumber
Color: Light Green
Size: 36" long
Days to Maturity: 65 Days
Sun / Shade: Sun
Hardiness Zones: All Zones

PLANTING INSTRUCTIONS: Direct sow seeds in well-drained soil in a sunny location after the threat of the last frost has passed. Plant 1" deep, either in rows (2" apart in rows 5-6' feet apart) or in hills (3-6 seeds per hill, hills spaced 3-5' feet apart). Starting seeds indoors is not recommended. These do best with direct sowing. Thin to 8-15" apart in rows or 2-3 plants per hill. Snip off plants when thinning to avoid disturbing the roots of nearby plants.

Payments

You accept credit cards, debit cards and Etsy gift cards and PayPal.

Shipping from United States

We ship within 3-5 business days and we use USPS First Class Mail. USPS is not always reliable so if you do not receive your order within 7-10 business days, please let us know and we will look into it.

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns and cancellations

Just contact me within: 3 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 7 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 6 hours of purchase

I don't accept exchanges

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)
  • Items on sale

Returns and exchange details

Returns are accepted within 7 days of delivery. We do not do exchanges. Any items returned opened will be subject to a 50% restocking fee. Buyer pays return shipping.

Additional

We are open M-F from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. CST.

We answer all emails within 48-72 hrs as we are closed on the weekends.

Legal imprint