Onion Tokyo Long White Bunching Non GMO Heirloom Garden Vegetable Seeds

$1.97

Shipping to United States: $3.79


Onion – Tokyo Long White Bunching - Heirloom Herb / Vegetable Seeds

Tokyo Long White Bunching onions (or scallions) have been going strong for generation after generation. This tasty Japanese heirloom has long, slim stalks that grow 15-30 inches tall with a white shank measuring 4-5 inches. These green onions do not form bulbs and do not multiply by dividing. Great for soups, stir-frys, salads, omelets and to use as a garnish.


FAST FACTS

Name: Tokyo Long White Bunching Onion
Botanical Name: Allium cepa
Other Common Names: Green onion, Bunching Onion
Color: White with long green tops
Size: Up to 12”
Days to Maturity: 70-95 Days
Sun / Shade: Sun
Hardiness Zones: All

PLANTING INSTRUCTIONS: Prepare fertile, well-drained soil. Sow seeds in a sunny location in late spring after danger of all frost is passed and when soil temperatures are consistently above 50°F. Keep soil moist and fertilize as needed. Longer white stems can be achieved by mounding earth up over the stems to blanch them. Bunching onions may be harvested at any stage, from microgreen to full maturity.

Germination Temperature: 50-95°F
Seed Depth: 1/4-1/2"
Seed Spacing: 1"
Thin To: 2"
Row Distance: 14-20"

Payments

You accept credit cards, debit cards and Etsy gift cards and PayPal.

Shipping from United States

We ship within 3-5 business days and we use USPS First Class Mail. USPS is not always reliable so if you do not receive your order within 7-10 business days, please let us know and we will look into it.

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns and cancellations

Just contact me within: 3 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 7 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 6 hours of purchase

I don't accept exchanges

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)
  • Items on sale

Returns and exchange details

Returns are accepted within 7 days of delivery. We do not do exchanges. Any items returned opened will be subject to a 50% restocking fee. Buyer pays return shipping.

Additional

We are open M-F from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. CST.

We answer all emails within 48-72 hrs as we are closed on the weekends.

Legal imprint