Corn Salad Mache Lamb's Lettuce Non GMO Heirloom Vegetable Seeds Sow No GMO® USA

$1.77

Shipping to United States: $3.79


Corn Salad – Mache / Dutch Salad / Lamb’s Lettuce – Heirloom Herb Seeds

Dutch Corn Salad Herb forms rosettes of smooth, spoon-shaped leaves coveted by the best chefs and it matures in only 50 days. It is prized as an early spring green and is fairly hardy. This green can be mulched with straw to overwinter in cold areas. Plant seeds in late summer through fall and again in early spring. Harvest young leaves for use in salads. Harvest full plant (or let plant go to seed) when flower shoot appears as quality deteriorates after flowering.

FAST FACTS

Name: Dutch Corn Salad
Botanical Name: Valerianella locusta
Other Common Names: Mache, Lamb’s Lettuce
Color: Green
Size: 3-5” tall
Days to Maturity: 50 Days
Sun / Shade: Sun
Hardiness Zones: All

PLANTING INSTRUCTIONS: Sow seeds in well-drained soil in a sunny location after the threat of the last frost has passed. Starting seeds indoors is not recommend. These do best with direct sowing. Plant approximately 1" deep and space 4-6" apart and space rows 30-36" apart. For sufficient pollination it is best to plant "corn blocks" instead of long rows.

Payments

You accept credit cards, debit cards and Etsy gift cards and PayPal.

Shipping from United States

We ship within 3-5 business days and we use USPS First Class Mail. USPS is not always reliable so if you do not receive your order within 7-10 business days, please let us know and we will look into it.

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns and cancellations

Just contact me within: 3 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 7 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 6 hours of purchase

I don't accept exchanges

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)
  • Items on sale

Returns and exchange details

Returns are accepted within 7 days of delivery. We do not do exchanges. Any items returned opened will be subject to a 50% restocking fee. Buyer pays return shipping.

Additional

We are open M-F from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. CST.

We answer all emails within 48-72 hrs as we are closed on the weekends.

Legal imprint