Carrot Scarlet Nantes Non GMO Heirloom Garden Vegetable Seeds Sow No GMO® USA

$1.27

Shipping to United States: $3.79


Carrot - Scarlet Nantes - Heirloom Seeds

The Scarlet Nantes carrot is well known for being the best for juicing. This old-timey favorite was first introduced in the USA in the mid-20th century and now one of the most popular carrot varieties. This medium sized carrot thrives in full sun or partial shade.

FAST FACTS

Name: Scarlet Nantes Carrots
Botanical Name: Daucus carota
Other Common Names: Nantes Carrots, French Carrot
Color: Orange
Size: 6-7" long
Days to Maturity: 65 Days
Sun / Shade: Sun

PLANTING INSTRUCTIONS: Sow seeds in well-drained, loose soil in a sunny to partly shady location 3-5 weeks before the last frost is expected. Seeds should be sprinkled down rows that are at least a foot apart. When plants are about 1" tall, thin so that they are about 3" apart. Thin by snipping with scissors to prevent damaging the roots of nearby roots that are developing.

Payments

You accept credit cards, debit cards and Etsy gift cards and PayPal.

Shipping from United States

We ship within 3-5 business days and we use USPS First Class Mail. USPS is not always reliable so if you do not receive your order within 7-10 business days, please let us know and we will look into it.

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns and cancellations

Just contact me within: 3 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 7 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 6 hours of purchase

I don't accept exchanges

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)
  • Items on sale

Returns and exchange details

Returns are accepted within 7 days of delivery. We do not do exchanges. Any items returned opened will be subject to a 50% restocking fee. Buyer pays return shipping.

Additional

We are open M-F from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. CST.

We answer all emails within 48-72 hrs as we are closed on the weekends.

Legal imprint