Artichoke Seeds, Green Globe, Non GMO, Heirloom, Garden, Vegetable, USA, Annual, Perennial, Grow Artichoke Hearts, Prolific Producer

$1.97

Shipping to United States: $3.79


Artichoke - Green Globe Heirloom Seeds

From your local market to your favorite restaurant, the Green Globe Artichoke is what you will likely find. Once you experience its delicious taste you'll see why. The foliage of the Green Globe Artichoke is very attractive and remains intact even after harvest. This variety can be grown as an annual or as a perennial in zones with mild winters.

FAST FACTS

Name: Green Globe Artichoke
Botanical Name: Cynaria scolymus
Other Common Names: Green Globe Improved
Color: Leafy Green / Purple
Size: 36 - 48 Inches
Days to Maturity: 80-90 Days
Sun / Shade: Sun / Partial Shade
Hardiness Zones: 3-9

PLANTING INSTRUCTIONS: Sow seeds in well-drained soil in a sunny location after the threat of the last frost has passed. It's best to start these seeds indoors and transplant them when conditions are ideal. Plant in well-drained soil, approximately 1" deep and space 3'-4' apart. Mature plants can grow up to 4 feet tall and 4 feet wide. If you are growing these as perennials give careful consideration to the location that you plant these and keep in mind that they can last 5 years or longer in ideal conditions.

Payments

You accept credit cards, debit cards and Etsy gift cards and PayPal.

Shipping from United States

We ship within 3-5 business days and we use USPS First Class Mail. USPS is not always reliable so if you do not receive your order within 7-10 business days, please let us know and we will look into it.

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns and cancellations

Just contact me within: 3 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 7 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 6 hours of purchase

I don't accept exchanges

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)
  • Items on sale

Returns and exchange details

Returns are accepted within 7 days of delivery. We do not do exchanges. Any items returned opened will be subject to a 50% restocking fee. Buyer pays return shipping.

Additional

We are open M-F from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. CST.

We answer all emails within 48-72 hrs as we are closed on the weekends.

Legal imprint