Radish Japanese Minowase Daikon Non GMO Heirloom Vegetable Seeds Sow No GMO® USA

$1.47

Shipping to United States: $3.79


Radish – Japanese Minowase Daikon - Heirloom Seeds

Daikon means ‘radish’ in Japanese and this unusually large radish will add flavor to any table. Japanese Minowase Daikon Radish has a mild flavor and is used in Asian cuisine, salads, and also pickled and is commonly served as garnish with sashimi. This variety stores well and the roots can be stored for weeks.

FAST FACTS

Name: Japanese Minowase Radish
Botanical Name: Raphanus sativus
Other Common Names: Japanese Minowase Daikon, White Radish, Japanese Radish, Chinese Radish, Mooli
Color: White
Size: Roots up to 2 feet
Days to Maturity: 45-60 Days
Sun / Shade: Sun / Shade
Hardiness Zones: All

PLANTING INSTRUCTIONS: Sow seeds in well-drained soil in a mostly sunny location 4-6 weeks before the threat of the last frost has passed. Direct sow seeds ½-1" deep and 1” apart in rows 12" apart. Thin to about 2" apart about 2 weeks after germination.

Payments

You accept credit cards, debit cards and Etsy gift cards and PayPal.

Shipping from United States

We ship within 3-5 business days and we use USPS First Class Mail. USPS is not always reliable so if you do not receive your order within 7-10 business days, please let us know and we will look into it.

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns and cancellations

Just contact me within: 3 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 7 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 6 hours of purchase

I don't accept exchanges

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)
  • Items on sale

Returns and exchange details

Returns are accepted within 7 days of delivery. We do not do exchanges. Any items returned opened will be subject to a 50% restocking fee. Buyer pays return shipping.

Additional

We are open M-F from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. CST.

We answer all emails within 48-72 hrs as we are closed on the weekends.

Legal imprint