Beet Detroit Dark Red Non GMO Heirloom Garden Vegetable Seeds Sow No GMO® USA

$1.97

Shipping to United States: $3.79


Beet – Detroit Dark Red - Heirloom Seeds

The Detroit Dark Red is most certainly the “King of the Beets”. This extremely popular and versatile beet is rich in both color and texture. Plant Detroit Dark Red Beet seeds and double your pleasure by enjoying both the roots and the greens. The Detroit Dark Red prefers full sun and good drainage, but in most climates can also tolerate partially filtered shade. Can be planted in early spring or late summer.

FAST FACTS

Name: Detroit Dark Red Beet
Botanical Name: Beta vulgaris
Other Common Names: Detroit Red Beet
Color: Dark Red
Size: 3" Diameter
Days to Maturity: 50 to 60 Days
Sun/Shade: Sun
Zones: 3-9

PLANTING INSTRUCTIONS: Sow seeds in well-drained soil in a sunny location after the threat of the last frost has passed. Plant approximately 3/4" deep and space 1 - 2" apart with 12" - 18" row spacing. When seedlings are approximately 4" tall they will need to be thinned. For an earlier harvest of small, cylindrical roots thin to 3” - 4" apart. For a later, larger harvest thin to 5” - 6" apart. Be careful not to disturb the nearby developing roots when thinning. Beets have a good tolerance to poor soil and too much nitrogen can take away from root growth and increase top growth so keep this in mind when fertilizing.

Payments

You accept credit cards, debit cards and Etsy gift cards and PayPal.

Shipping from United States

We ship within 3-5 business days and we use USPS First Class Mail. USPS is not always reliable so if you do not receive your order within 7-10 business days, please let us know and we will look into it.

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns and cancellations

Just contact me within: 3 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 7 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 6 hours of purchase

I don't accept exchanges

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)
  • Items on sale

Returns and exchange details

Returns are accepted within 7 days of delivery. We do not do exchanges. Any items returned opened will be subject to a 50% restocking fee. Buyer pays return shipping.

Additional

We are open M-F from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. CST.

We answer all emails within 48-72 hrs as we are closed on the weekends.

Legal imprint