Asparagus Seeds, Mary Washington, Non GMO, Heirloom, Vegetable,

$1.97

Shipping to United States: $3.79


Mary Washington Asparagus is a classic variety and all-time favorite on the dinner table. This variety is a high-yield perennial and should provide a bountiful harvest for years to come. First harvest 1-2 years after planting. It takes a while to establish but it is definitely worth the wait.

FAST FACTS

Name: Mary Washington Asparagus
Botanical Name: Asparagus officinalis
Other Common Names: Mrs. Washington Asparagus
Color: Green
Size: 36 - 48 Inches
Days to Maturity: Light cuttings in 2 years; Regular cuttings thereafter
Sun / Shade: Sun / Partial Shade
Hardiness Zones: 3-9

PLANTING INSTRUCTIONS: Sow seeds in well-drained soil in a mostly sunny location after the threat of the last frost has passed. It's best to start these seeds indoors and transplant them when conditions are ideal. Plant approximately 1/2 - 1" deep and space 12” - 18" apart. Mature plants can grow up to 4’ tall. Since these are perennials, give careful consideration to the location that you plant these and keep in mind that they can last for many years in ideal conditions.

Payments

You accept credit cards, debit cards and Etsy gift cards and PayPal.

Shipping from United States

We ship within 3-5 business days and we use USPS First Class Mail. USPS is not always reliable so if you do not receive your order within 7-10 business days, please let us know and we will look into it.

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns and cancellations

Just contact me within: 3 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 7 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 6 hours of purchase

I don't accept exchanges

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)
  • Items on sale

Returns and exchange details

Returns are accepted within 7 days of delivery. We do not do exchanges. Any items returned opened will be subject to a 50% restocking fee. Buyer pays return shipping.

Additional

We are open M-F from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. CST.

We answer all emails within 48-72 hrs as we are closed on the weekends.

Legal imprint