News Updates & Promotions

  Home > VEGETABLE >

Cabbage - Red Acre - Heirloom Seeds



 
Our Price: $0.99


Product Code: CBGRA

SEED COUNT - RED ACRE CABBAGE

1 g / ~250 seeds $0.99
2 g / ~500 seeds $1.69
4 g / ~1000 seeds $3.09
10 g / ~2500 seeds $5.99

Qty:  
Description
 

Red Acre Cabbage is a beautiful reddish purple and is as colorful as it is delicious. Excellent in salads such as coleslaw! You are sure to enjoy a bountiful and beautiful feast in about 75 days. This variety produces small, reddish-purple heads ranging from 5 to 7 inches in diameter and weighing approximately 3 pounds.

FAST FACTS

Name

Red Acre Cabbage

Botanical Name

Brassica oleracea

Other Common Names

Red Cabbage

Color

Purple / Red

Size

Heads up to 4 pounds and 7" in diameter

Days to Maturity

75 Days

Sun / Shade

Sun

Hardiness Zones

All Zones

PLANTING INSTRUCTIONS: Sow seeds in well-drained soil in a sunny location after the threat of frost has passed. These will tolerate some shade but they prefer sun and cool weather; so, they are an excellent choice for fall gardening. Sow 1/4-1/2" deep and space plants 12-24" apart, depending on what size heads you want. Allow 1.5-2' between rows.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

VEGETABLE




CABBAGE SEED (RA) WEIGHT/COUNT > 1 g / ~250 seeds $0.99
CABBAGE SEED (RA) WEIGHT/COUNT > 2 g / ~500 seeds $1.69
CABBAGE SEED (RA) WEIGHT/COUNT > 4 g / ~1000 seeds $3.09
CABBAGE SEED (RA) WEIGHT/COUNT > 10 g / ~2500 seeds $5.99