News Updates & Promotions

  Home > VEGETABLE >

Carrot - Scarlet Nantes - Heirloom Seeds



 
Our Price: $1.79


Product Code: CARSN

SEED COUNT - SCARLET NANTES CARROT

1 g / ~650 seeds $1.79
2 g / ~1300 seeds $2.99
5 g / ~3250 seeds $6.49
10 g / ~6500 seeds $12.99

Qty:  
Description
 

The Scarlet Nantes carrot is well known for being the best for juicing. This old-timey favorite was first introduced in the USA in the mid-20th century and now one of the most popular carrot varieties. This medium sized carrot thrives in full sun or partial shade.

FAST FACTS

Name

Scarlet Nantes Carrots

Botanical Name

Daucus carota

Other Common Names

Nantes Carrots, French Carrot

Color

Orange

Size

6-7" long

Days to Maturity

65 Days

Sun / Shade

Sun

PLANTING INSTRUCTIONS: Sow seeds in well-drained, loose soil in a sunny to partly shady location 3-5 weeks before the last frost is expected. Seeds should be sprinkled down rows that are at least a foot apart. When plants are about 1" tall, thin so that they are about 3" apart. Thin by snipping with scissors to prevent damaging the roots of nearby roots that are developing.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

VEGETABLE




CARROT SEED (SN) WEIGHT/COUNT > 1 g / ~650 seeds $1.79
CARROT SEED (SN) WEIGHT/COUNT > 2 g / ~1300 seeds $2.99
CARROT SEED (SN) WEIGHT/COUNT > 5 g / ~3250 seeds $6.49
CARROT SEED (SN) WEIGHT/COUNT > 10 g / ~6500 seeds $12.99