News Updates & Promotions

  Home > VEGETABLE >

Arugula - Salad Rocket - Heirloom Seeds



 
Our Price: $2.49

Quantity in Stock:10

Product Code: ARGSR

SEED COUNT - ARUGULA

1 g / ~500 seeds - $2.49
2 g / ~1000 seeds - $3.99
3 g / ~1500 seeds - $5.89
4 g / ~2000 seeds - $7.29

Qty:  
Description
 

Arugula, also known as salad rocket, is a leafy edible salad vegetable rich in nutrients such as vitamin C and potassium. The leaves, flowers, seed pods and mature seeds are all edible. Arugula grows well with other herbs such as basil and parsley.

FAST FACTS

Name

Arugula

Botanical Name

Eruca sativa

Other Common Names

Green Rocket, Salad Rocket

Color

Green

Size

6-12 inches

Days to Maturity

40-45 days

Sun / Shade

Sun / Partial Shade

Hardiness Zones

3-9

PLANTING INSTRUCTIONS: Sow in well-drained soil in a sunny to partially shaded area. Plant ¼” deep and 1” apart in rows or mixed with other greens. Gradually thin to 6” and use what is thinned out for salads.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

VEGETABLE
HERB




ARUGULA SEED WEIGHT/COUNT > 1 g / ~500 seeds - $2.49
ARUGULA SEED WEIGHT/COUNT > 2 g / ~1000 seeds - $3.99
ARUGULA SEED WEIGHT/COUNT > 3 g / ~1500 seeds - $5.89
ARUGULA SEED WEIGHT/COUNT > 4 g / ~2000 seeds - $7.29